top of page

YEAR END AWARDS
FOR MEMBERS

You can sign up to become a member at any of our events. 

$20 Single Membership

$30 Family Membership

Family Membership applies to couples and children (under the age of 18) residing at the same residence. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Congratulations to our
2023 Year-End
Award Winners!
Preliminary Award Winners 
(Point disputes must be submitted by November 25, 2023)

High Point Bench Registered Male: Penobscott Big Ridge Johnny Cash owned by Jon Bouchard

Reserve: Taber Brown owned by Tyler Brown

High Point Bench Registered Female: Rockin W's Carbon Copy owned by Danielle Pottle

Reserve: Passchendaele Annabelle owned by Melissa Backus & Paul Joy

High Point Bench Champion Male: Fort Ridge Kiss My Glass owned by Jillian Hodgin

Reserve: TIE - Deep Woods Blue Smith & Wesson owned by Danielle Pottle & T.A.B.'s Coop Doggy Dogg owned by Tiffany Bourgoin

High Point Bench Champion Female: High Life Insane Jane owned by John Palange

Reserve: Passchendaele Clarabelle owned by Melissa Backus

High Point Bench Grand Champion Male: Rockin W's Game on Dude owned by Danielle Pottle

Reserve: Fort Ridge Notorious D.O.G. owned by Jillian Hodgin

High Point Bench Grand Champion Female: TIE - Night Legend Maevis owned by Melissa Backus and Psycho's Treen Blue Yankee Strut owned by Danielle Pottle 

Reserve: No eligible reserve

High Point Bench Grade Hound Male: Jap owned by Tiffany Bourgoin

Reserve: No eligible reserve

High Point Bench Grade Hound Female: Red River Montana Mayhem owned by Rob McBride

Reserve: No eligible reserve

High Point Field Trial Registered: Miller Time owned by Jon Bouchard

Reserve: T.A.B's Zig Zag Zephyr owned by Tiffany Bourgoin

High Point Field Trial Champion/Grand Champion: Psychos Treen Blue Yankee Strut owned by Danielle Pottle

Reserve: Fort Ridge Notorious DOG owned by Jillian Hodgin

High Point Field Trial Grade Hound: Red River Dax owned by Rob McBride

Reserve: No eligible reserve

High Point Water Race Registered: Miller Time owned by Jon Bouchard

Reserve: T.A.B's Zig Zag Zephyr owned by Tiffany Bourgoin 

High Point Water Race Champion/Grand Champion: G2's Gettin Shifty owned by Kyle Stoops

Reserve: TIE- Psychos Treen Blu Yankee Strut owned by Danielle Pottle and Mad Mabel Anne owned by Jon Bouchard

High Point Nite Hunt Registered: 7-Oaks Hardtime White Rain owned by Kyle Stoops

Reserve: Rockin W's Game on Dude owned by Danielle Pottle

High Point Nite Hunt Champion/Grand Champion: G2's Getting Shifty owned by Kyle Stoops

Reserve: No eligible reserve

High Point Bench Handler: Jillian Hodgin

Reserve: Danielle Pottle

High Point Field Trial Handler: Jon Bouchard

Reserve: Danielle Pottle

High Point Water Race Handler: Jon Bouchard

Reserve: Kyle Stoops

High Point Nite Hunt Handler: Kyle Stoops 

Reserve: Elijah Perry 

Overall Handler: Kyle Stoops

Reserve: Jon Bouchard

Overall Junior Handler: Elijah Perry

Reserve: Audrianna Backus

Overall American Black and Tan Coonhound: Fort Ridge Kiss My Glass owned by Jillian Hodgin

Reserve: T.A.B.'s Zig Zag Zephyr owned by Tiffany Bourgoin

Overall American Leopard Hound: No eligible winner for 2023

Reserve: No eligible reserve

Overall Bluetick Coonhound: Psychos Treeing Blu Yankee Strut owned by Danielle Pottle

Reserve: Rockin W's Game on Dude owned by Danielle Pottle

Overall English Coonhound: G2's Getting Shifty owned by Kyle Stoops

Reserve: 7-Oaks Hardtime White Rain owned by Kyle Stoops

Overall Plott Hound: Penobscot Big Ridge Johnny Cash owned by Jon Bouchard

Reserve: No eligible reserve

Overall Redbone Coonhound: Miller Time owned by Jon Bouchard

Reserve: Mad Mabel Anne owned by Jon Bouchard

Overall Treeing Walker Coonhound: Fort Ridge Notorious DOG owned by Jillian Hodgin

Reserve: High Life Insane Jane owned by John Palange

Overall Cross-Bred Coonhound: No eligible winner for 2023

Reserve: No eligible reserve

Overall Grade Hound: TIE - Jap owned by Tiffany Bourgoin and Red River Dax owned by Rob McBride

Reserve: Mayhem owned by Rob McBride

YEAR END AWARDS POINTS 2024

Rules, Calculations, & Eligibility:

 

In order for a dog to be eligible for year end awards, all eligibility requirements must be met:

 

  • At least one registered owner of the dog must be a member of the Pine Tree Coon, Cat, and Bear Hunters Association for the current year.

  • Dog must have been entered at least three (3) club events during the year.

 

In order for a handler to be eligible for year-end awards, all eligibility requirements must be met:

 

  • Handler must be a member of the Pine Tree Coon, Cat, and Bear Hunters Association for the current year.

  • Handler must have been entered at least three (3) club events during the year.

 

Dogs/Handlers will each receive one (1) point per show win in Bench. Class and Breed wins will only be counted to break a tie in Registered.   

Dogs/Handlers will each receive one (1) point per final line win and one (1) point per final tree win in Field Trial and Water Race. Cast wins will only be counted to break a tie. 

Winners points from the Nite Hunt score cards will be used to calculate points for year end awards for the Nite Hunt. 

 

All points earned will be posted publicly on our website as soon as our volunteer has availability to do so.

Year end awards will be awarded during our year end meeting and dinner.

 

Any discrepancies should be submitted in writing to ptccbha@gmail.com or mailed to:

 

Melissa Backus, Secretary

Pine Tree Coon, Cat & Bear Hunters Assoc.

2903 Washington Road

Waldoboro, ME 04572

BENCH
Grand Champion Males

BENCH
Grand Champion Females

BENCH
Champion Males

BENCH
Champion Females

BENCH
Registered Males

BENCH
Registered Females

BENCH
Grade

BENCH
Handlers

FIELD TRIAL
Grand Champion/Champion

FIELD TRIAL 
Registered

FIELD TRIAL
Grade

FIELD TRIAL
Handler

WATER RACE
Grand Champion/Champion

WATER RACE
Registered

WATER RACE
Grade

WATER RACE
Handler

Nite Hunt
Grand Champion/Champion

Nite Hunt
Registered

Nite Hunt
Grade

Nite Hunt
Handler

bottom of page